CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C80975

Ms. Susan Sprung
D. Hauser, Inc.
182-23 150th Avenue
Springfield Gardens
New York, N.Y. 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's crocheted top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Sprung:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997, on behalf of Joyce Leslie Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 4200, is a woman's crocheted halter top constructed from 55% ramie and 45% cotton yarn. The top, which does not reach the waist, has a shaped bodice and a panel that goes below the bustline and continues around the back. There is a five-button closure on the right side of the panel.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6110.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach